According to U.S. copyright law, any produced work, including videos, is automatically copyrighted from the moment of its creation, meaning that in order to distribute the work to others, you must seek out permission from the creator. More and more videos, however, are being made freely and legitimately available online to anyone who wishes to watch them.
Please take a look at the following Guide to see how to access and use these resources ethically.
Daryl Cagle’s Political Cartoons Index Index of current political cartoons, including those printed in International news sources.
British Cartoon Archive Searchable archive from the University of Kent’s Templeman Library.
The Miller Center for Public Affairs at the University of Virginia is devoted to the discussion and debate of public policy and the U.S. Government. The site includes oral histories, presidential recordings and other multimedia.
John F. Kennedy Presidential Library and Museum, Historical Archives
The Historical Archives section of the Kennedy Library site contains information and some access to photographs, audiovisual and audio recordings in the collection.
Nixon Presidential Library and Museum
Access to documents from the Nixon presidency, including documents, White House tapes and photographs.
American Memory, The Library of Congress
From the Library of Congress, the American Memory Program makes available infomation on different topics of American history, such as advertising, religion and Native American history, in document, photographic and audio formats.
History and Politics Out Loud
A searchable archive of audio recordings of significant speeches and events in history.
National Archives Experience Digital Vault
A searchable and browseable collection of images and informaiton from the National Archives Collection. Each search provides connections to other similar or related topics and images.
Papers of the Presidents from the Avalon Project
From the Yale Law School Lillian Goldman Law Library, the Avalon Project provides transcripts of some presidential papers, as well as a larger collection of important international papers (Nuremburg Trials, Human Rights Archive).
